Widget Values in PB

This forum is for feature requests. Please report bugs to the support team instead.

Moderator: Moderator Group

Widget Values in PB

Postby aferors » Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:48 pm

Hey there, many thanks for the very useful pixel based workflow in Pandora's box, its very much my preferred way of working, working with 1920 rather than 16 is very easy to work with.

I have a request to for a change which will aid in the using pixel workflow, could PB's incoming values from WD retain/use the pixel-based values.

For instance, if I want to move a layer 10 pixels to the right I would need to WD command devicesetparam,2,1,"X Pos",0.34... Rather than ..."X Pos",10.

Cheers
Drew

PB 6.1.1 - WD 6.0.5 - Win 7
Drew Ferors
Senior Technician
drew.ferors@tdc.com.au


Technical Direction Company, Sydney Australia
www.tdc.com.au
User avatar
aferors
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:18 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Widget Values in PB

Postby Benni_M » Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:26 am

Hey Drew,

It’s already possible.

https://www.coolux.de/root/downloads/su ... config.htm

You have to switch on "Interpret Automation Param Input as Pixel Values" in configuration / unit management.

Cheers,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Widget Values in PB

Postby aferors » Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:49 am

Ah perfect Cheers!
Drew Ferors
Senior Technician
drew.ferors@tdc.com.au


Technical Direction Company, Sydney Australia
www.tdc.com.au
User avatar
aferors
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:18 am
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to Feature Wishlist V6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron