Random flashes after timeline hits container

Christie Pandoras Box Version 6 - Q&A

Moderator: Moderator Group

Forum rules
When asking make sure to include the operating system and the revision of Pandoras Box you are using. If your question is related to hardware, please state if you are using coolux hardware (which one) or if you built your own.

Random flashes after timeline hits container

Postby thedude » Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:44 pm

Hi all.

We have a weird thing going on since a couple of versions. Right now we are at 6.1.1. With a Manager (win 7) Quad Server (win 8.1) setup.
So the timeline hits a pause cue wich is located at the same frame as the container starts. Even though the opacity of the container is set to 0 and a preroll time of 2 seconds is set - hap, jpeg doesnt matter - the image flashes for like 1 frame without scale or position informations. It doesnt always happen at the same container. Within 40cues it happens 1 to 2 times.
We tried different saving and loading approaches but with no success.

Anyone has an idea?

Cheers, thedude
thedude
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:25 pm

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

Postby malkuth23 » Thu May 02, 2019 9:07 pm

Are you butting another container up against the new one?
You have to leave the layer empty to use preroll.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

Postby thedude » Fri May 03, 2019 6:27 pm

Hello Malkuth,

thanks for your reply.

Nope, there is plenty of space before the container.

Cheers!
thedude
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:25 pm

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

Postby davethompson » Mon May 13, 2019 1:37 pm

Dude,

Please send your Project file to support.pandorasbox@chrstiedigital.com
It is their official support email and they can assist you from there and diagnose it pretty quickly.

Take care,
Dave
davethompson
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:10 pm
Location: 50.98860°N 6.88433°E

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

Postby thedude » Wed May 15, 2019 1:08 pm

Thanks for your reply CooluxJHB,

we did it in previous cases and we were told everything was fine.
That‘s why I went this way.
But we‘ll do it again.

When I program a show on, lets say 6.1.0 and I update to a newer Ref. do I have to import the project to the new ref., or is it enough to just ‚open‘ the project on 6.1.1

Maybe that‘s where it goes wrong.
thedude
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:25 pm

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

Postby davethompson » Fri May 17, 2019 2:42 pm

Hey thedude,
It should import just fine.
But you can export just the project and then import that data into the new version.
Try both ways.
But email them your projects.

Take it easy, Dude.
davethompson
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:10 pm
Location: 50.98860°N 6.88433°E


Return to Pandoras Box V6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron