Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

and all the interaction

Moderator: Moderator Group

Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Wed Mar 24, 2010 6:06 pm

Remote Controlling a Lightware DVI Matrix is very easy.

a) Connect DVI Matrix to your Network
b) Assign the DVI Matrix an IP Adresse in the same Subnet as your WD
c) Start your WD
d) open the Connection Manager (Right Click, Tools, Connection Manager)
e) add a TCP Connection
  • Client Only
  • Name: Matrix
  • IP: DVI Matrix IP Adress
  • Port: normaly 23 (unless you have changed it inside the Matrix Configuration)

Now you are done. WD Designer is now Connected to the Matrix and ready to send comands:

Commands will look like this:
TCPSend,'ID','Message'

'ID'
The TCP Connection ID out of the Connection Manager

'Message'

Valid 'Message' are:

{ii@oo}
Change Routing: Input ii @ Output oo

Example:
TCPSend,1,{1@3}

Connect Output 3 to Input 1.


{ii@O}
Change Routing: Input ii @ ALL Outputs

Example:
TCPSend,1,{1@O}

Connect All Output to Input 1.


Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

Postby JustynR » Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:14 pm

This is great and very simple!


I can't seem to get the Query to work though.

It doesn't seem to respond.

Has anyone got this to work?


Thanks!
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:24 pm

Hello Justin,

is there a password on the matrix?

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

Postby aquapixs » Sat Jun 27, 2015 7:44 am

Hi Justyn,

did you check the port in your matrix settings? You can see it thru the web interface.
I just had two matrixes on the job here with different firmwares and so they had different ports settings by default.

Best regards

Patrick
Patrick Verhey
Director Creative Media
______________________________________________________
Pixl evolution
1 Reinswood Court, Sambourne Lane, Sambourne, B96 6PE.
United Kingdom

Email: patrick@pixlevolution.com
User avatar
aquapixs
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:00 pm

Re: Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

Postby JustynR » Sat Jun 27, 2015 2:47 pm

I got it working...
I think I had the wrong node.

I had an "ASCII Stream" node instead of a "TCP" Node.

Code 18 over here...

Thanks!
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Lightware DVI Matrix remote Control using WD STD and PRO

Postby Chillman99 » Thu May 10, 2018 3:07 pm

HI ! what would be the syntax to assign multiple output to 1 input in one line ... ?

thx !
Chillman99
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:04 pm


Return to 3rd Party Hardware & Software Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests